Skip to end of metadata
Go to start of metadata

In this section:

 

This section provides information on connecting media (packet) ports, HA ports, management ports, serial port and alarms ports, and installing SFPs.

Installing SFPs

Sonus-provided SFP modules must be used to guarantee proper operation of the external ports. Failure to follow this recommendation may cause permanent damage to the system.

1 Gb SFP Transceivers

The following 1 Gb SFP transceivers are compatible with SBC 5400 in all Media and HA ports:

Table : 1 Gb SFP Transceivers

 

Order CodeDevice DescriptionPictures of Typical Device
SBC-SFPCOPPER-1GGIG-E, 1000 BASE-T SMALL FROM PLUGGABLE (SFP)
SBC-SFPMM-1GGIG-E, MULTIMODE, FIBER OPTIC TRANCEIVER MODULE, LC, SMALL FORM PLUGGABLE (SFP), 300M
SBC-SFPSM-1GGIG-E, SINGLE MODE, FIBER OPTIC TRANSCEIVER MODULE, LC, SMALL FORM PLUGGABLE (SFP), 10KM 1310NM, DMI

10 Gb SFP Transceivers

Optionally, Pkt0 can be used as a single 10 Gb port using one of the in the table below, with the remaining MEDIA ports empty.

Table : 10 Gb SFP Transceivers

 

Order CodeDevice DescriptionPictures of Typical Device

SBC-SFPMM-10G

10.3GB/S, MULTI-MODE, FIBER OPTIC XCVR, LC, SFP, 300M 850NM, DMI
SBC-SFPSM-10G10.3GB/S, SINGLE MODE, FIBER OPTIC XCVR, LC, SFP, 10KM 1310NM, DM

SFP transceivers must be installed in the Media and HA (if configured for HA) ports of each SBC 5400 server before making the fiber/copper connections.

  • Insert the SFP Gigabit Ethernet LC or SFP Gigabit Ethernet copper RJ-45 transceivers into SBC 5400 media ports 0-3, as needed.
  • Insert the SFP Gigabit Ethernet LC or SFP Gigabit Ethernet copper RJ-45 transceivers into HA ports 0-1, as needed.

The router(s) connected to the Media ports MUST support Gigabit speeds. Otherwise, the Gigabit Media ports will not be able to communicate with the router(s).

Follow these steps to install SFPs for the first time:

  1. Attach an Electrostatic Discharge (ESD) wrist strap (provided in the SBC 5400 kit) using the ESD grounding point on the rear panel of the chassis (see Connecting ESD Wrist Strap). 
  2. Insert the Sonus-approved SFP transceiver into the desired socket and ensure that the proper orientation when inserting, and you will hear a "click" sound when the SFP is latched correctly.
  3. Connect/reconnect the fiber optic and/or CAT 5 cables, as appropriate, to media and HA ports.
  4. Verify LEDs above the part are flashing that indicates link status and data activity.
  5. Verify port functionality using the CLI show status system commands, once the SBC application software is installed and the system is up and running (for details, see show status system from the 5.0.x documentation).
    1. Verify management and packet port functionality:

      > show status system ethernetPort 
    2. Verify HA port functionality:

      > show status system highAvailabilityPort 

If an unsupported SFP module is inserted, an error message similar to the following displays:

PNPS: pkt1 SFP detected not supported by Sonus! Turning pkt1 off!
PNPS: Replace pkt1 SFP with an approved Sonus part to ensure NEBS. Replace the SFP modules to resolve issue.

SFP Dust Plugs from the accessory kit may optionally be installed in any un-populated SFP socket.

Connecting Serial Port

For connecting a serial cable to the serial port to communicate with a host PC, refer to the serial port connection image.

Figure : SBC Serial Port Connection

The following table lists the serial port settings for the host PC.

Table : Host PC Serial Port Settings

Serial Port Settings

Value

Baud

38400

Data bits

8

Stop bits

1

Parity

None

Flow Control

None

The DB9 serial cable pin-out is shown below.

Figure : Serial Cable DB9-F to DB9-M Pin-out

PinSignal Type
1DCD
2RXD
3TXD
4DTR
5GND
6DSR
7RTS
8CTS
9RI

Figure : Null Modem Serial Cable

Connecting Management Port

To establish the Management port connections, connect the CAT5e cable to the Mgmt0, Mgmt1, Mgmt2, and Mgmt3 ports. The CAT5e cable may be connected to a switch, router, LAN or WAN as per the customer requirements.

 

Note

The SBC 5400 management ports are permanent. The management ports use standard RJ-45 copper Ethernet connectors and are standard 10/100 Mb ports.


Connecting High Availability Ports

The physical connection between two SBC 5400 systems consists of a pair of GIG-E cables (Use the Single mode or Multi mode fiber optic CAT5e cable (NON-CROSSOVER TYPE ONLY), directly connected between each HA ports.

The HA connections provides both box-Level and port-level redundancy system. The HA pair system consists of four management ports; two ports each per system. When a switchover occurs, the logical management address follows the currently active server. For the Media ports, the MAC and IP addresses float (are replicated from active to standby on switchover).

Figure : Management and HA Port Connections for SBC 5400


If using fiber SFPs for HA connections, both ends of an HA connection must use the same type. Connecting a single mode SFP to a multi-mode will not work.

Connecting Alarm Ports

The Alarm port is not supported by the SBC 5400 application software in this release.

The SBC 5400 Alarm ports allow you to sense (Alarm In) and issue (Alarm Out) external signal. The Alarm Port utilizes a HD15 pin connector and supports 4 output alarms and 2 input alarms. You must create the remainder of the cable, wiring the appropriate sensor or alarm leads to the screw terminator on the connector.

Figure : SBC 5400 Series Alarm Ports


The following table lists the Alarm port pin details and their descriptions.

Table : Alarm Port Pin-outs

Pin

Description

1

Minor Reset

2

Minor Reset Return

3

Major Reset

4

Major Reset Return

5

Critical Alarm Normally Open

6

Critical Alarm Normally Closed

7

Critical Alarm Return

8

Minor Alarm Return

9

Minor Alarm Normally Open

10

Minor Alarm Normally Closed

11

Major Alarm Normally Open

12

Major Alarm Normally Closed

13

Major Alarm Return

14

Power Alarm Normally Open

15

Power Alarm Return

Alarm Out Ports

Each Alarm Out port is a dry relay contact. Each contact will withstand up to 60 volts DC maximum when open, and will carry up to 1 ampere DC maximum when closed.

The following table lists the pin out for the Alarm Out port.

Table : Alarm Out Port Pin-outs

Pin

Signal

Power Out or Reset Condition

1

Alarm Out 1

Closed

2

Alarm Out 1 Return

 
3

Alarm Out 2

Open

Alarm Out 2 Return

 
5Alarm Out 3 Open
6

Alarm Out 3 Return

 
7

Alarm Out 4

Open
8

Alarm Out 4 Return

 

Alarm In Ports

Each Alarm In port is an isolated, current-sourcing sensor which expects to see an external dry contact connection open and close.

No external voltage or current should be applied to the Alarm In ports.

For proper operation, the total external load (wiring plus dry contacts) on an Alarm In port must be less than 200 ohms. (Each Alarm In port can source up to 20 milliamperes DC of current maximum, and withstand a voltage drop of up to 7.5 volts DC maximum across an external load.)

 Pin 1 is beside the Alarm In text on the module face plate.

The following table lists the pin-out for the Alarm In port.

Figure : Alarm In Port Pin-outs

Pin

Signal

Power Out or Reset Condition

1

Alarm In 1

 

2

Alarm In 1 Return

 

3

Alarm In 2

 

4

Alarm In 2 Return

 

The ESD Susceptibility symbol   warns of the presence of Sonus devices susceptible to electrostatic discharge. Do not handle equipment without wearing a properly grounded ESD wrist strap.

  • No labels