Skip to end of metadata
Go to start of metadata

In this section:

 

This section provides information on connecting media (packet) ports, HA ports, management ports, serial port and alarms ports and installing SFPs.

Installing SFPs

Sonus-provided SFP modules must be used to guarantee proper operation of the external ports. Failure to follow this recommendation may cause permanent damage to the system.

The following SFP transceivers are compatible with SBC 5000 series in all Media and HA ports:

  • SBC-5XXX-SFPSM: GIG-E, SINGLE MODE, FIBER OPTIC TRANSCEIVER MODULE, LC, SMALL FORM PLUGGABLE (SFP), 10KM 1310NM, DMI
  • SBC-5XXX-SFPMM: GIG-E, MULTI-MODE, FIBER OPTIC TRANSCEIVER MODULE, LC, SMALL FORM PLUGGABLE (SFP), 300M
  • SBC-5XXX-SFPCOPPER: GIG-E, 1000 BASE-T SMALL FORM PLUGGABLE (SFP)

SFP transceivers must be installed in the Media and HA (if configured for HA) ports of each SBC 5000 series server before making the fiber/copper connections.

  • Insert the SFP Gigabit Ethernet LC or SFP Gigabit Ethernet copper RJ-45 transceivers into SBC 5100/5110 media ports 0-1, SBC 5200/5210 media ports 0-3, as needed.
  • Insert the SFP Gigabit Ethernet LC or SFP Gigabit Ethernet copper RJ-45 transceivers into HA ports 0-1, as needed.

The router(s) connected to the Media ports MUST support Gigabit speeds. Otherwise, the Gigabit Media ports will not be able to communicate with the router(s).

Follow these steps to install SFPs for the first time. To replace an SFP, see the CRU document SBC 5000 Series SFPs.

  1. Attach an Electrostatic Discharge (ESD) wrist strap (provided in the SBC 5000 series kit) using the ESD grounding point on the rear panel of the chassis (see Connecting Electrostatic Discharge Wrist Strap).
  2. Insert the Sonus-approved SFP transceiver into the desired socket and ensure that the proper orientation when inserting, and that you will hear a click-in when the SFP is seated correctly.
  3. Connect/reconnect the fiber optic and/or CAT 5 cables, as appropriate, to media and HA ports.
  4. Verify LEDs above the part are flashing indicating link status and data activity.
  5. Verify port functionality using the CLI show status system commands once the SBC application software is installed and the system is up and running (for details, see show status system).
    1. Verify management and packet port functionality:

      > show status system ethernetPort 
    2. Verify HA port functionality:

      > show status system highAvailabilityPort 

If an unsupported SFP module is inserted, an error message similar to the following displays:

PNPS: pkt1 SFP detected not supported by Sonus! Turning pkt1 off!
PNPS: Replace pkt1 SFP with an approved Sonus part to ensure NEBS. Replace the SFP modules to resolve issue.

Connecting Serial Port

When connecting a serial cable to the rear serial port of the SBC server for communication with a host PC, refer to the figure below for the serial port location.

Figure : SBC Serial Port Connection

The following table lists the serial port settings for the host PC.

Table : Host PC Serial Port Settings

Serial Port Settings

Value

Baud

38400

Data bits

8

Stop bits

1

Parity

None

Flow Control

None

The DB9 serial cable pin-out is shown below.

Figure : Serial Cable DB9-F to DB9-M Pin-out

   

 

Table : Pin and Signal Type

PinSignal Type
1DCD
2RXD
3TXD
4DTR
5GND
6DSR
7RTS
8CTS
9RI

Figure : Null Modem Serial Cable


Connecting Management Port

To establish the Management port connections, connect the CAT5e cable to the Mgmt 0 and Mgmt 1 ports. The CAT5e cable may be connected to a switch, router, LAN or WAN as per the customer requirements.

Connecting High Availability Ports

The physical connection between two SBC 5000 series systems consists of a pair of GigE cables (Use the Single mode or Multi mode fiber optic CAT5e cable (NON-CROSSOVER TYPE ONLY), directly connected between each HA ports.

The HA connections provides both box-Level and port-level redundancy system. The HA pair system consists of four management ports; two ports each per system. When a switchover occurs, the logical management address follows the currently active server. For the Media ports, the MAC and IP addresses float (are replicated from active to standby on fail-over).

A logical management address is the IP address associated with a Logical Management IP Interface previously created using EMA or CLI.
See the following pages to configure a Logical Management IP Interface:

Figure : Management and HA Port Connections for SBC 5100

If using fiber SFPs for HA connections, both ends of an HA connection must use the same type. Connecting a single mode SFP to a multi-mode will not work.

Connecting Alarm Ports

The Alarm port is not supported by the SBC 5000 series application software in this release.

The SBC 5000 series ports, allow you to sense (Alarm In) and issue (Alarm Out) external signal. The Alarm Port utilizes a DB15 pin connector and supports 4 output alarms and 2 input alarms. You must create the remainder of the cable, wiring the appropriate sensor or alarm leads to the screw terminator on the connector.

 

Figure : SBC 5000 Series Alarm Ports


The following table lists the Alarm port pin details and their descriptions.

Table : Alarm Port Pin-outs

Pin

Description

1

Minor Reset

2

Minor Reset Return

3

Major Reset

4

Major Reset Return

5

Critical Alarm Normally Open

6

Critical Alarm Normally Closed

7

Critical Alarm Return

8

Minor Alarm Return

9

Minor Alarm Normally Open

10

Minor Alarm Normally Closed

11

Major Alarm Normally Open

12

Major Alarm Normally Closed

13

Major Alarm Return

14

Power Alarm Normally Open

15

Power Alarm Return

Alarm Out Ports

Each Alarm Out port is a dry relay contact. Each contact will withstand up to 60 volts DC maximum when open, and will carry up to 1 ampere DC maximum when closed.

The following table lists the pin out for the Alarm Out port.

Table : Alarm Out Port Pin-outs

Pin

Signal

Power Out or Reset Condition

1

Alarm Out 1

Closed

2

Alarm Out 1 Return

 
3

Alarm Out 2

Open

Alarm Out 2 Return

 
5Alarm Out 3 Open
6

Alarm Out 3 Return

 
7

Alarm Out 4

Open
8

Alarm Out 4 Return

 

Alarm In Ports

Each Alarm In port is an isolated, current-sourcing sensor which expects to see an external dry contact connection open and close.

No external voltage or current should be applied to the Alarm In ports.

For proper operation, the total external load (wiring plus dry contacts) on an Alarm In port must be less than 200 ohms. (Each Alarm In port can source up to 20 milliamperes DC of current maximum, and withstand a voltage drop of up to 7.5 volts DC maximum across an external load.)

 Pin 1 is beside the Alarm In text on the module face plate.

The following table lists the pin-out for the Alarm In port.

Figure : Alarm In Port Pin-outs

Pin

Signal

Power Out or Reset Condition

1

Alarm In 1

 

2

Alarm In 1 Return

 

3

Alarm In 2

 

4

Alarm In 2 Return

 

 

The ESD Susceptibility symbol warns of the presence of Sonus devices susceptible to electrostatic discharge. Do not handle equipment without wearing a properly grounded ESD wrist strap.

  • No labels